Search NSGC
Find a GC
Find a Genetic Counselor

NSGC Leadership

2024 Board of Directors 

Contact the Executive Office for contact information. Learn more about the nominations and elections process.

Colleen Campbell

Colleen Campbell

President

Colleen Campbell

Sara Pirzadeh-Miller

President-Elect

Carla McGruder

Carla McGruder

Secretary/Treasurer

Carla McGruder

Salma Nassef

Secretary/Treasurer-Elect

Deepti Babu

Deepti Babu

Immediate Past President

Austin Bland

Austin Bland

Director-At-Large

Philip Connors

Phil Connors

Director-At-Large

Patrick Wilson

Yue (Guan) Guan

Director-At-Large

Carrie Haverty

Carrie Haverty

Director-At-Large

Cynthia James

Cynthia James

Director-At-Large

Philip Connors

Sheetal Parmar

Director-At-Large

Carrie Haverty

Chris Tan

Director-At-Large

Meghan Carey

Meghan Carey

Executive Director (ex officio)

Committees

Click each committee below to view current committee members.

Access & Service Delivery Committee

  • Breanna Roscow, Chair 
  • Rachel Bluebond, Vice Chair
  • Andrea Chang
  • Amanda de Leon
  • Amanda (Schafer) Odell
  • Amanda Schmader
  • Brittany Murray
  • Cara Heine
  • Charlie King
  • Christy Moore
  • Erin Miller
  • Gemma Nelson
  • John Zimmerman
  • Kelly Morgan
  • Laura Brzeskiewicz
  • Laura Johnson
  • Megan Yoho
  • Michelle Hogue
  • Nancy Cohen
  • Rachel Doberstein
  • Rachel Williamson
  • Sara Knapke
  • Shelly Bosworth
  • Susan Hahn
  • Phil Connors, NSGC Board Liaison

Advocacy Coordinating Committee 

  • Katie Lang, Chair
  • Emily Partack, Vice Chair
  • Aishwarya Arjunan
  • Angie Trepanier
  • Carolyn Applegate
  • Caroline Bertsch
  • Emma Van Hook
  • Fallon Brewer
  • Halie May
  • Heather Hussey
  • Jen Jacober
  • Joy Larsen Haidle
  • Kristen Paulyson Nunez
  • Kristen Shannon
  • Natalie Stoner
  • Rebecca Cupp
  • Sandra Brown
  • Salma Nassef, Board Liaison

Audrey Heimler Special Project Award Committee

  • Dawn Laney, Chair
  • Kyle Davis, Vice Chair
  • Sarah Spinette, Immediate Past Chair
  • Andrea Sellers
  • Caitlin Mauer 
  • Cheryl Reeves
  • Michelle Jacobs
  • Shannon Terek

Awards Committee

  • Shannon Terek, Chair 
  • Lauren Lichten, Vice Chair
  • Andrea Sellers
  • Brianna Murphy
  • Carolyn Bundschuh
  • Damini Moore
  • Emily Miller 
  • Kelsey Moriarty
  • Mugdha Devalkar
  • Shelly Cummings 
  • Terri Blasé
  • Carla McGruder, NSGC Board Liaison 

Beverly Rollnick Memorial Lecture Committee

  • Aishwarya Arjunan
  • Heather Hampel
  • Robin Bennett 

Disciplinary Procedures Committee

  • Sandy Prucka, Chair 
  • Jodie Vento, Vice Chair 
  • Brady Bunkleman 
  • Michelle Takemoto
  • Antonina Wojcik

Education Committee

  • Kate Shane-Carson, Education Committe Chair 
  • Brad Rolf, Education Committee Vice Chair 
  • Sarah Bannon, Abstract Workgroup Past Chair 
  • Laura Hendon, Abstract Workgroup Chair
  • Nikkola Carmichael, Abstract Workgroup Vice Chair 
  • Christine Wensel, CEU Past Chair
  • Stephanie Kramer, CEU Chair  
  • Tanya Eble, CEU Vice Chair
  • Kate Major, JGC Program Past Chair
  • Hillary Ohlhausen, JGC Program Chair
  • Sandra Dreike, JGC Vice Chair 
  • Sophia Ceulemans, Annual Conference Program Committee Chair 
  • Sarah Bannon, Annual Conference Program Committee Vice Chair 
  • Jessica Feldman, Online Course Chair 
  • Darcey Huismann, Online Course Vice Chair 
  • Tanya Eble, Webinar Past Chair 
  • Alice Zalan, Webinar Chair 
  • Rachel Shapira, Webinar Vice Chair 
  • Cindy James, Board Liaison

Ethics Advisory Group

  • Amanda Back, Co-Chair
  • Emily Lisi, Co-Chair
  • Emily Dalton
  • Rebecca Tryon
  • Colleen Wherley
  • Rikki Caffrey
  • Megan Horn

Finance Committee

  • Carla McGruder, Chair 
  • Salma Nassef, Vice Chair
  • Colleen Campbell
  • Sara Pirzadeh-Miller
  • Sheetal Parmar
  • Carrie Haverty
  • Deepti Babu

J.E.D.I Stewardship Committee

  • Sarah Clowes Candadai, Chair
  • Christy H. Smith, Vice Chair
  • Flavia Facio, Past Chair 
  • Andrew Alfonso
  • Sarah Brunker
  • Chiara Dart
  • Athena Guy Malloy
  • Amanda de Leon
  • Sonia Nessari
  • Malika Sud
  • Rebeca B. Venezia
  • Carrie Haverty, Board Liaison

Jane Engleberg Memorial Fellowship (JEMF) Advisory Group

  • Sara Fitzgerald Butt, Chair
  • Sharon Aufox, Vice Chair 
  • Adam Buchanan
  • Carrie Atzinger
  • Cindy James
  • Colleen Caleshu
  • Emily Edelman
  • Leila Jamal
  • Karlla Brigatti
  • Yue Guan

Membership Committee

  • Laura Sulmonte, Chair
  • Kalisi Logan, Vice Chair
  • Amanda Anglin
  • Barry Tong
  • Brianna Murphy
  • Chiara Dart
  • Emily Brown
  • Gretchen Maccarick
  • Hannah Helber
  • Kelsey Moriarty
  • Laura Cooper-Hastings
  • Lauren Siems
  • Austin Bland, Board Liaison 

Nominating Committee

  • Deepti Babu, Chair
  • Colleen Campbell
  • Chris Tan
  • Cindy James
  • Kennedy Borle
  • Khalida Liaquat
  • Renee Chard
  • Stacey Detweiler

Position Statement Committee

Position Statement Committee (PSC) page

  • Elise Sobotka, Chair
  • Jennifer Proffitt, Vice Chair 
  • Kate Bonini, Immediate Past Chair
  • Ambreen Khan
  • Katy Skora
  • Kristen Miller
  • Priya Marathe
  • Rachel Evard
  • Rebecca Tryon
  • Sarah Walterman
  • Sofia Horan
  • Stephanie Harris 
  • Chris Tan, Board Liaison

Practice Guidelines Committee

  • Ashley Svenson, Chair 
  • Chenery Lowe, Vice Chair
  • Holly Mueller, Immediate Past Chair 
  • Beth Leeth
  • Deb Brugman
  • Jeanne Devine 
  • Jessica Laprise
  • Jillian Huang
  • Juliann McConnell
  • Katherine Anderson
  • Katie Howard
  • Marissa Younan
  • Natasha Lillie
  • Rachel Palmquist
  • Rebecca Freeman
  • Emily Kelley 
  • Sheetal Parmar, Board Liaison
  • Kim Barr, ACMG Liaison 

Professional Status Survey Committee

  • Amber Gemmell, Chair
  • Sara Lewis,Vice Chair
  • Kathleen Swenson, Past Chair
  • Lydia Higgs
  • Katlin Peck
  • Heather Fisher
  • Madison Young
  • Rachel Doberstein
  • Aimee Allworth
  • Naomi Wagner
  • Lucas Pereira
  • Meg Matias
  • Mugdha Devalkar
  • Yue Guan, Board Liaison

Research, Quality, and Outcomes (RQO) Committee

Research, Quality and Outcomes (RQO) Committee page

  • Shanna Gustafson, Chair
  • Miranda Hallquist, Vice Chair
  • Allison Wheeler
  • Brittney Murray
  • Chloe Reuter
  • Courtney Cook
  • Deanna Erwin
  • Jamie Fong
  • Kathryn Reyes
  • Kristen Fishler
  • Kristen Hanson
  • Kyla Holmes
  • Laiken Peterson Kentnich
  • Magan Trottier
  • Mary Pritzlaff
  • Molly McGinniss
  • Pamela Brock
  • Stephanie Harris
  • Veronica Greve 
  • Zachary Salvati
  • Kim Zayhowski
  • Deepti Babu, Board Liaison
Login
Search