2024 Board of Directors
Contact the Executive Office for contact information. Learn more about the nominations and elections process.
Colleen Campbell
President
Sara Pirzadeh-Miller
President-Elect
Carla McGruder
Secretary/Treasurer
Salma Nassef
Secretary/Treasurer-Elect
Deepti Babu
Immediate Past President
Austin Bland
Director-At-Large
Phil Connors
Director-At-Large
Yue (Guan) Guan
Director-At-Large
Carrie Haverty
Director-At-Large
Cynthia James
Director-At-Large
Sheetal Parmar
Director-At-Large
Chris Tan
Director-At-Large
Meghan Carey
Executive Director (ex officio)
Committees
Click each committee below to view current committee members.
Access & Service Delivery Committee
- Breanna Roscow, Chair
- Rachel Bluebond, Vice Chair
- Andrea Chang
- Amanda de Leon
- Amanda (Schafer) Odell
- Amanda Schmader
- Brittany Murray
- Cara Heine
- Charlie King
- Christy Moore
- Erin Miller
- Gemma Nelson
- John Zimmerman
- Kelly Morgan
- Laura Brzeskiewicz
- Laura Johnson
- Megan Yoho
- Michelle Hogue
- Nancy Cohen
- Rachel Doberstein
- Rachel Williamson
- Sara Knapke
- Shelly Bosworth
- Susan Hahn
- Phil Connors, NSGC Board Liaison
Advocacy Coordinating Committee
- Katie Lang, Chair
- Emily Partack, Vice Chair
- Aishwarya Arjunan
- Angie Trepanier
- Carolyn Applegate
- Caroline Bertsch
- Emma Van Hook
- Fallon Brewer
- Halie May
- Heather Hussey
- Jen Jacober
- Joy Larsen Haidle
- Kristen Paulyson Nunez
- Kristen Shannon
- Natalie Stoner
- Rebecca Cupp
- Sandra Brown
- Salma Nassef, Board Liaison
Audrey Heimler Special Project Award Committee
- Dawn Laney, Chair
- Kyle Davis, Vice Chair
- Sarah Spinette, Immediate Past Chair
- Andrea Sellers
- Caitlin Mauer
- Cheryl Reeves
- Michelle Jacobs
- Shannon Terek
Awards Committee
- Shannon Terek, Chair
- Lauren Lichten, Vice Chair
- Andrea Sellers
- Brianna Murphy
- Carolyn Bundschuh
- Damini Moore
- Emily Miller
- Kelsey Moriarty
- Mugdha Devalkar
- Shelly Cummings
- Terri Blasé
- Carla McGruder, NSGC Board Liaison
Beverly Rollnick Memorial Lecture Committee
- Aishwarya Arjunan
- Heather Hampel
- Robin Bennett
Disciplinary Procedures Committee
- Sandy Prucka, Chair
- Jodie Vento, Vice Chair
- Brady Bunkleman
- Michelle Takemoto
- Antonina Wojcik
Education Committee
- Kate Shane-Carson, Education Committe Chair
- Brad Rolf, Education Committee Vice Chair
- Sarah Bannon, Abstract Workgroup Past Chair
- Laura Hendon, Abstract Workgroup Chair
- Nikkola Carmichael, Abstract Workgroup Vice Chair
- Christine Wensel, CEU Past Chair
- Stephanie Kramer, CEU Chair
- Tanya Eble, CEU Vice Chair
- Kate Major, JGC Program Past Chair
- Hillary Ohlhausen, JGC Program Chair
- Sandra Dreike, JGC Vice Chair
- Sophia Ceulemans, Annual Conference Program Committee Chair
- Sarah Bannon, Annual Conference Program Committee Vice Chair
- Jessica Feldman, Online Course Chair
- Darcey Huismann, Online Course Vice Chair
- Tanya Eble, Webinar Past Chair
- Alice Zalan, Webinar Chair
- Rachel Shapira, Webinar Vice Chair
- Cindy James, Board Liaison
Ethics Advisory Group
- Amanda Back, Co-Chair
- Emily Lisi, Co-Chair
- Emily Dalton
- Rebecca Tryon
- Colleen Wherley
- Rikki Caffrey
- Megan Horn
Finance Committee
- Carla McGruder, Chair
- Salma Nassef, Vice Chair
- Colleen Campbell
- Sara Pirzadeh-Miller
- Sheetal Parmar
- Carrie Haverty
- Deepti Babu
J.E.D.I Stewardship Committee
- Sarah Clowes Candadai, Chair
- Christy H. Smith, Vice Chair
- Flavia Facio, Past Chair
- Andrew Alfonso
- Sarah Brunker
- Chiara Dart
- Athena Guy Malloy
- Amanda de Leon
- Sonia Nessari
- Malika Sud
- Rebeca B. Venezia
- Carrie Haverty, Board Liaison
Jane Engleberg Memorial Fellowship (JEMF) Advisory Group
- Sara Fitzgerald Butt, Chair
- Sharon Aufox, Vice Chair
- Adam Buchanan
- Carrie Atzinger
- Cindy James
- Colleen Caleshu
- Emily Edelman
- Leila Jamal
- Karlla Brigatti
- Yue Guan
Membership Committee
- Laura Sulmonte, Chair
- Kalisi Logan, Vice Chair
- Amanda Anglin
- Barry Tong
- Brianna Murphy
- Chiara Dart
- Emily Brown
- Gretchen Maccarick
- Hannah Helber
- Kelsey Moriarty
- Laura Cooper-Hastings
- Lauren Siems
- Austin Bland, Board Liaison
Nominating Committee
- Deepti Babu, Chair
- Colleen Campbell
- Chris Tan
- Cindy James
- Kennedy Borle
- Khalida Liaquat
- Renee Chard
- Stacey Detweiler
Position Statement Committee
Position Statement Committee (PSC) page
- Elise Sobotka, Chair
- Jennifer Proffitt, Vice Chair
- Kate Bonini, Immediate Past Chair
- Ambreen Khan
- Katy Skora
- Kristen Miller
- Priya Marathe
- Rachel Evard
- Rebecca Tryon
- Sarah Walterman
- Sofia Horan
- Stephanie Harris
- Chris Tan, Board Liaison
Practice Guidelines Committee
- Ashley Svenson, Chair
- Chenery Lowe, Vice Chair
- Holly Mueller, Immediate Past Chair
- Beth Leeth
- Deb Brugman
- Jeanne Devine
- Jessica Laprise
- Jillian Huang
- Juliann McConnell
- Katherine Anderson
- Katie Howard
- Marissa Younan
- Natasha Lillie
- Rachel Palmquist
- Rebecca Freeman
- Emily Kelley
- Sheetal Parmar, Board Liaison
- Kim Barr, ACMG Liaison
Professional Status Survey Committee
- Amber Gemmell, Chair
- Sara Lewis,Vice Chair
- Kathleen Swenson, Past Chair
- Lydia Higgs
- Katlin Peck
- Heather Fisher
- Madison Young
- Rachel Doberstein
- Aimee Allworth
- Naomi Wagner
- Lucas Pereira
- Meg Matias
- Mugdha Devalkar
- Yue Guan, Board Liaison
Research, Quality, and Outcomes (RQO) Committee
Research, Quality and Outcomes (RQO) Committee page
- Shanna Gustafson, Chair
- Miranda Hallquist, Vice Chair
- Allison Wheeler
- Brittney Murray
- Chloe Reuter
- Courtney Cook
- Deanna Erwin
- Jamie Fong
- Kathryn Reyes
- Kristen Fishler
- Kristen Hanson
- Kyla Holmes
- Laiken Peterson Kentnich
- Magan Trottier
- Mary Pritzlaff
- Molly McGinniss
- Pamela Brock
- Stephanie Harris
- Veronica Greve
- Zachary Salvati
- Kim Zayhowski
- Deepti Babu, Board Liaison