Search NSGC
Find a GC
Find a Genetic Counselor

Past NSGC Leadership Award Recipients

NSGC has many members who are actively engaged in supporting our mission. The individuals below have been recognized for their outstanding contributions to the Society and the profession of genetic counseling. 

2021 Recipients

JunePeters.jpg

Natalie Weissberger Paul National Achievement Award 

June A. Peters, MS, CGC, LMFT

 

8590D497-50EC-42E0-B010-43611C46D55A.JPG

New Leader Award

Austin Bland, MS, CGC

 

headshot-445x636.jpg

Leader in Diversity & Inclusion 

Michelle Takemoto, MS CGC

 

Senter_Leigha_460x460.jpg

Strategic Leader Award 

Vivian Pan, MS CGC

 

IMG_0846.jpg

Outstanding Volunteer Award 

Lauren Ryan, MS LCGC

 

21731281_10100800563206866_7514429666028040602_n (4).jpg

Leader in Cultural Advocacy Award 

Grace-Ann Fasaye, ScM CGC

 

21731281_10100800563206866_7514429666028040602_n (4).jpg

NSGCares Community Engagement Award

Sarah Hunt, MSc, CGC

 

Natalie Weissberger Paul National Achievement Award

  • 2020 Barbara W. Harrison
  • 2019 Vickie Venne
  • 2018 Cindy E. Soliday
  • 2017 Linda Robinson
  • 2016 Beth B. Crawford
  • 2015 Barbara Bernhardt
  • 2014 Barbara Bowles Biesecker
  • 2013 Robert G. Resta
  • 2012 Joan H. Marks
  • 2011 Wendy R. Uhlmann
  • 2010 Bonnie Baty
  • 2009 Maureen Smith
  • 2008 Nancy Callanan
  • 2007 Robin Bennett
  • 2006 Debra Lochner Doyle
  • 2005 Joseph McInerney
  • 2004 Diane Baker
  • 2003 Bonnie LeRoy
  • 2002 Elsa Reich
  • 2001 Luba Djurdjnovic
  • 2000 Ed Kloza
  • 1999 Betsey Gettig
  • 1998 Audrey Heimler
  • 1997 Virginia Corson
  • 1996 Deborah Eunpu
  • 1995 Anne Walker
  • 1994 Beth Fine

Leader in Diversity & Inclusion Award

Leader in Cultural Advocacy Award

International Leader Award

  • 2017 Marion McAllister
  • 2016 Mercy Y. Laurino
  • 2014 Alexandra J. Obregon-Tito
  • 2013 Jehannine C. Austin
  • 2010 Rawan Awwad
  • 2010 Janice Edwards
  • 2009 Elizabeth Gettig
  • 2008 Clara Gaff

New Leader Award

Strategic Leader Award

Outstanding Volunteer Award

  • 2020 Erin M. Miller
  • 2019 Melanie Hardy
  • 2018 Rachel Mills
  • 2017 Kate Wilson
  • 2016 Colleen Caleshu
  • 2015 Gillian Hooker
  • 2015 Emily Edelman
  • 2014 Kami Schneider
  • 2014 Heather Zierhut
  • 2013 Mary E. Freivogel
  • 2012 Joy Larsen Haidle
  • 2012 Leigha Senter-Jamieson
  • 2011 Shanna Gustafson
  • 2011 Amy Curry Sturm
  • 2010 Susan Hahn
  • 2010 Shannan DeLany Dixon 
  • 2009 Sarah Jane Noblin
  • 2009 Wendy Uhlmann
  • 2008 Leslie Cohens
  • 2008 Jennifer Farmer  

Cultural Competency Award

Regional Leadership Awards

Year Region I Region II Region III
2007       Stephanie Brewster Kathleen Valverde Courtney Rowell
2006 Lori Ann Correia Joan Scott Troy Becker
2005 Kristen Mahoney  Shannon      Janice  L. Berliner           Susan Estabrooks Hahn
2004 Beth Rosen-Sheidley Vivian Weinblatt Dan Riconda
2003 Kristen Niendorf  June Peters Elizabeth Melvin
2002 Kathryn Spitzer Kim Karen  Greendale Vickie Hannig
2001 Barbara Lerner Melissa Lenihan Andy Faucett
2000 Katherine Schneider Lavanya Misra Janice Edwards
1999 Alison Warner Barbara Bernhardt Nancy Callanan
1998 Janet Rosenfield Ann CM Smith Nancy Adams
1997 Dale Lea Judith Benkendorf Ron Cadle
1996 Miriam DiMaio Lorraine Suslak Shane Palmer
1995 Ed Kloza Elisa Reich Stephanie Smith
1994 Beth Balkite Rosalie Goldberg                Lisa Amacker North 

 

Year Region IV Region V  Region VI   
2007      Becky Butler Karen Heller Michelle Fox
2006 Heather Hampel Vickie Venne Sylvia Au
2005 Judy Miller Cathy Wicklund Kathleen  Blazer
2004    Maureen Smith        Aimee Tucker Williams        Karen  Wcislo
2003 Ann Boldt Kristine Courtney Debra Lochner Doyle    
2002 Leslie Cohen Jeffrey Shaw Stefanie Uhrich
2001 Beth Billings Christine Miller Barb Pettersen
2000 Mary Ahrens Sarah Richter Cox Cindy Soliday
1999 Debra Collins Jacqueline Hecht Liz Stierman
1998 Nancy Warren Joy Redman Kerry Silvey
1997 Carol Christianson                  Amy Cronister Susie Ball
1996 Wendy Uhlmann Bonnie Baty Bill Herbert
1995 Amy Lemke Pat Ward Robin Bennett
1994 Melonie Michelson Christine Barth Bob Resta
Login
Search